Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Truck Time!

Over the past year Tim's been working on some upgrades and accessories for his truck. You see, Tim has been collecting pop cans for money and he fills up our vehicles at Fas Gas to get the cash back promo that they do. He's been saving all these $20 bills that he's been getting here and there from those two things and calls that his "Truck Fund".

He started with some stuff that can't really be seen like load levelling air bags with an onboard compressor and gauge. He's also done a 2" levelling kit, the headache rack and box rails, 3" tube running boards, chrome handles, chrome door spears, and a remote starter (okay that one was for me). But he is really excited about his most recent upgrade... his wheels. He got the big, chunky tires like he wanted and new rims. To be more specific they are American Eagle chrome on black rims and 35" Kelly Safari TSR tires. We're loving it! The truck barely even looks like the truck we bought a summer ago (the pictures just don't do it justice). We still have more that we want to do to the truck, but the Truck Fund is running low after the last purchase. But we're really happy about our new wheels and just love our truck!

AFTER (well in progress...):

Monday, November 23, 2009

Disney on Ice

We had the funnest weekend! It was a super long drive, but we went to Spokane. It was Mom's birthday and she wanted us all to celebrate with her there. What a great idea! It was a busy weekend. Saturday morning we left the Daddys at the hotel with the little ones and went to the Spokane Temple. Oh wow is it ever beautiful! I've only ever been to the Cardston Temple as there aren't too many around these parts. Then Saturday afternoon we went to The Olive Garden for Mama's birthday party. And after a little shopping we headed over to the ice arena for Disney on Ice. It was fantastic! Kinsey was in awe the entire 2 hours. She squealed and pointed and clapped and loved it all. It was so great to see her. I ended up staring at her with a silly smile on my face more than I did the show. To see your little one love and enjoy something so much is the absolute BEST thing. She spent most of the show standing on Bupbup's lap. You couldn't peal her eyes away from the skaters. The show was Mickey Mouse, The Lion King, Cars, Little Mermaid, & Tinkerbell. Kinsey loved all the animals in the Lion King and also loved trying to catch the bubbles (from the Little Mermaid) and the pixie dust (from Tinkerbell) that they shot out over the crowd. We had such great seats. It felt like we were right there on the ice too. haha So much fun!
Watching the show with Mommy:
Kinsey & Kamry loving it all:
Kinsey wearing her Tinkerbell tulip hat that Bupbup got her:
Kamry rockin' the Tinkerbell hat:
Kinsey with her worried face. This is the part in The Lion King where Moufasa is trampled by the wildebeasts. Kinsey was pointing, shaking her head, and saying "No no no". Bupbup told her the lion was "just sleeping". Oh boy!

I so wanna go back next year. Maybe Daddy will join us next time. I have a feeling he will!

Friday, November 06, 2009

We've got Attitude!

So it's November and most people are thinking snow and Christmas. But in this house, we're still thinking camping. We're always thinking camping. We went to Calgary yesterday and got some Attitude!
Yep, we bought a new trailer. Actually we bought an Eclipse Attitude Toy Hauler. We're in heaven. Tim wants to load up his quad and go camping today. Too bad he's at work or we just may have. Tim's favorite part is the whole loading up the quad thingy, but mine is the two queen beds that lower from the roof. Awesome eh? Well that and the microwave. (Cuz it isn't camping unless you have a microwave right? haha) We're really excited about our new toy hauler. Is it camping season yet?

The only problem is now we have two trailers sitting in our driveway. Do you want the other one?

Thursday, November 05, 2009

Ugh! Tim wins again!

Why do I even bother? Tim wins ever year! So yes, Tim did the monster. Kimmy & Kamry did the wolf and Minnie Mouse and they came in as a tie for 2nd. Kinsey and I lost....bad. We did the bat the the Trick or Treat. Next year I'm doing a smiley face. It'll be easier. haha

Sunday, November 01, 2009

Happy Halloween

We had a super fun Halloween around here. Kinsey loved every minute of it and that totally made it for us. It's so great to see a little kids face light up. She's so excited about everything. What a fun age!

She was very interested in carving pumpkins:

The gooey insides didn't bother her one bit. She kept saying "Ohhhhh":

Here's our little ladybug:

She loved looking at herself in the mirror (such a girl eh?):

All set to go Trick or Treating:

Knocking on Granny Dodie's door:

Trying to steal some pumpkins:

Taking a little break cuz Trick or Treating is hard work:

Family Pic:

Showing off our pumpkins and her Halloween jammies (Judging by her face, I think the cement was cold. Ooops.):